* Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
User avatar
AdrianBruce
Megastar
Posts: 1254
Joined: 09 Aug 2003 21:02
Family Historian: V7
Location: South Cheshire
Contact:

Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by AdrianBruce » 03 Jun 2021 20:33

I just found this accidentally when a diagram went sliding away beneath my cursor...

I wanted to select a group of children on a diagram so clicked in the diagram, kept the mouse down and went to drag the cursor round the boxes to be selected - but instead of the cursor moving across the diagram, the whole diagram moved with the cursor. I tried this several times before working out that I had to click the Drag Select button before I could do what I did in v6.

And then.... I found that the button didn't stay down but I had to click it again before my next selection.

Now, easily dragging the diagram around isn't a bad idea - for some weird reason I seem to move the scroll bars the wrong way half the time. But, I select boxes way more than I mistake the scroll bar method for moving a diagram. And frankly, not being able to lasso-select(?) feels un-Windowsy... :cry:

Is there any method to make the default behaviour go back to Drag Select (i.e. v6)? If not, should I make a suggestion that:
  • the default for Drag Select is reversed or
  • a setting be added to reverse the Drag Select default or
  • the Drag Select button stays down until clicked again?
Adrian

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 03 Jun 2021 20:59

It’s not just me then :D
I’d like an answer to this too! It wasn’t broken, so why fix it? I suggest CP put it back the way it was, I’m not impressed, and it’s definitely not an improvement, just change for change’s sake
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 03 Jun 2021 21:02

Yes that caught me out a lot when I first started using V7. I don't think the default behaviour can be changed back to the V6 behaviour.

I do like the fact that it's now much easier to drag the diagram around and my personal preference would be for that to remain the default, but I do agree with your third option, the Drag Select button should stay down until clicked again. After all, that's the way the Enable Marker Dragging button in the map window behaves.
Lorna

User avatar
AdrianBruce
Megastar
Posts: 1254
Joined: 09 Aug 2003 21:02
Family Historian: V7
Location: South Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by AdrianBruce » 04 Jun 2021 15:17

I have fed this back to CP highlighting the option of keeping the button pressed down, noting Lorna's comment about consistency with the map, and they have noted the feedback.
Adrian

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 04 Jun 2021 16:15

Er- what is this drag select button you're all referring to? I can't see one anywhere!
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 04 Jun 2021 16:47

With a diagram open, it's the second icon from right in the toolbar. If you hover the mouse over it, it says 'Drag Select'.
Lorna

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 04 Jun 2021 17:18

Lorna,
I looked at all the icons (hovering over each) yet didn’t see one that said “Drag Select”. Could you provide screenshot or describe the actual icon, what symbol does it have? Is it on a special toolbar?
EDIT found it! It was off the screen in my setup (another minor bug, why don’t toolbars wrap :D )
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 04 Jun 2021 17:23

It's the one labelled 'Select' but it says 'Drag Select' if you hover the mouse over it.

toolbar snip.JPG
toolbar snip.JPG (13.77 KiB) Viewed 451 times

(Just saw your edit. Glad you found it!)
Lorna

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 04 Jun 2021 17:27

It was off the screen in my setup (another minor bug, why don’t toolbars wrap :D )
If I reduce the width of the full FH window the toolbar does wrap for me, like this:

toolbar snip 2.JPG
toolbar snip 2.JPG (29.95 KiB) Viewed 448 times
Lorna

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 04 Jun 2021 18:14

Lorna,
Correct me if I’m wrong, but your screenshot is showing two toolbars, not a single one that has wrapped!
Open a diagram window and reduce width of FH, the diagram toolbar does not wrap, at least not on my setup.

EDIT there seems to be a bug in toolbar wrap system!
When I first open a diagram I get Screen 1 toolbar (Drag Select off screen)
If I alter width of FH slightly, wrap kicks in and I get screen 2 (Drag select visible)

If I further reduce FH width, main toolbar (the widest) does not wrap!
Attachments
screen 3.jpg
screen 3.jpg (119.33 KiB) Viewed 429 times
screen 2.jpg
screen 2.jpg (152.29 KiB) Viewed 429 times
screen 1.jpg
screen 1.jpg (131.63 KiB) Viewed 429 times
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 04 Jun 2021 19:00

I agree that the main toolbar, ending with the Auto icon on the right, doesn't wrap. But I have never needed to have the FH window so narrow that it doesn't fit.

When you have other particular windows open you get some extra icons, and it is the point between the main toolbar and the extra icons which is the 'break point' for wrapping. For example try the Map window or the main Media window. Their toolbars behave like the Diagram window toolbar, with the extra window-specific icons on a separate line if neccessary. This seems sensible and I wouldn't say it is a bug.
Lorna

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 04 Jun 2021 19:52

LornaCraig wrote:
04 Jun 2021 19:00
I agree that the main toolbar, ending with the Auto icon on the right, doesn't wrap. But I have never needed to have the FH window so narrow that it doesn't fit.
I agree, I did shrink it quite a bit too far, so did not really expect it to wrap, and wouldn’t call this the bug.
When you have other particular windows open you get some extra icons, and it is the point between the main toolbar and the extra icons which is the 'break point' for wrapping.
This is what I call a bug, as it didn’t break when it should have :D
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 2187
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by LornaCraig » 04 Jun 2021 20:46

Yes, I hadn't noticed before because I normally have the FH window wide enough to accommodate both the main toolbar and the extra icons without any wrapping. But I see that if the full FH window is wide enough for the main toolbar but not the extra window-specific icons then the edge of the full window has to be moved slightly to prompt the extra icons to shift to the second line. So you might not know they are there. I suggest you report this to Calico Pie.
Lorna

User avatar
AdrianBruce
Megastar
Posts: 1254
Joined: 09 Aug 2003 21:02
Family Historian: V7
Location: South Cheshire
Contact:

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by AdrianBruce » 04 Jun 2021 20:59

I run a 1366x768 laptop and FH's toolbars can be a bit of a pain - it's quite typical for me that I'll have FH in one half of the screen, and the image of the source in the other. I don't, therefore, have much room and it's all too easy to lose sight of icons if I try to fit windows in. And the new Note window is seriously annoying because that is really wide, when all you want it for is just a plain-text note and one of the icons at the righthand end of the toolbar! :cry:
Adrian

avatar
Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 1120
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V7
Location: Swansea

Re: Drag Select in Diagrams & Charts - why?

Post by Gowermick » 05 Jun 2021 08:08

I have reported the toolbar issue to CP (Ticket 493330)
Mike Loney

Using FH 7.0.7with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10 Home
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

Post Reply