* Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
avatar
rlparsons
Gold
Posts: 28
Joined: 16 Nov 2004 20:43
Family Historian: V6.2

Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Post by rlparsons » 21 Feb 2021 20:18

I have been trying to add a number of pages from the 1939 census into my family tree in anticipation of adding citations at a later point from various individuals. It appears that I have to start with at least one individual in both Ancestral Sources and FH in order to create a source record - or am I missing something? At this point, I'd prefer to just use FH.

User avatar
BillH
Megastar
Posts: 1590
Joined: 31 May 2010 03:40
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Post by BillH » 21 Feb 2021 20:32

In FH have you tried using the toolbar and selecting Add > Source?

You can also go to the Sources tab of the Records Window, right click anywhere except on an existing Source Record title and select New Source.

Bill

avatar
Mark1834
Superstar
Posts: 478
Joined: 27 Oct 2017 19:33
Family Historian: V7
Location: South Cheshire

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Post by Mark1834 » 21 Feb 2021 20:39

No, it’s perfectly possible to create a source without linking it to an individual. In fact, it’s what I do every time - I create a new source, either from first principles or by cloning a similar one, fill in the Text from Source and add any media, and finally link it to relevant individuals and facts.

The Clone Any Record plugin is probably ideal for this, as FH doesn’t have a native “copy source” function.
Mark Draper

avatar
rlparsons
Gold
Posts: 28
Joined: 16 Nov 2004 20:43
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Post by rlparsons » 21 Feb 2021 21:18

Thanks folks.

How embarassing! Strangely I don't think I've ever used the ADD button before. So obvious.

It's Lockdown, you know.

Post Reply