* Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

AS allows faster and more convenient creation of source records for Family Historian.
Post Reply
User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 09 Jan 2021 14:17

I am still running FH v6.2.7 (on my VM). I have the latest version of this plugin v4.9 and am using Ancestral Sources v7.0.14. On invoking the plugin and selecting census (I haven't tried the other record types yet) The focus individual's ID is not passed to AS and the person has to be searched for. Is this a bug because I am sure it used to open with the correct person selected?

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 09 Jan 2021 14:32

To be honest, I have not got around to installing AS V7 and simply assumed its command-line format that handles the Individual and Project details has not changed.
Maybe this is one for Nick via the Ancestral Sources forum.

The command line format is:
-FILE "GEDCOM-filepath" -IND RecordId -SOURCE Mode -CLOSE
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 09 Jan 2021 14:42

@Mike can you move it to the AS board then please or shall I start a new issue?

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 09 Jan 2021 14:49

Moved...
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 09 Jan 2021 15:15

Thanks @Mike

@Nick is this an issue with the new version of AS?

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1318
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by NickWalker » 09 Jan 2021 16:40

I've never used the plugin so rely on people telling me if things like this are working - this is the first report that it isn't! I'll take a look.

Cheers

Nick
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

avatar
RS3100
Platinum
Posts: 36
Joined: 05 Nov 2020 12:16
Family Historian: V7
Location: Hertfordshire, UK

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by RS3100 » 09 Jan 2021 16:44

It works for me, but I always click on Save on the toolbar and then click on the focus individual's box at the top of the focus window before launching AS Data Entry.

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1318
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by NickWalker » 09 Jan 2021 16:59

Ive just tried running AS with the command line arguments that Mike included in his reply above - I tried with different files, different source types and different individuals and each time it opened the correct file, the correct source type and with the correct individual selected. So it doesn't look like an AS issue as far as I can see.
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 09 Jan 2021 17:04

Thanks Nick it isn't a one-off I first found it yesterday and waited until today when I had confirmed it. Must just be oott an annoyance rather than a major issue.

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 09 Jan 2021 17:13

That is rather strange. AS is clearly handing the command line as before. My plugin has not significantly changed other than necessary for FH V7 and to pick up the AS latest version number from the new KB. The way it handles the Individual selection is no different than it has been for many versions.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1318
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by NickWalker » 09 Jan 2021 17:27

Mike: Is there something Valkrider could do to have the plugin perhaps popup a message box showing the command line arguments it is sending to AS?
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 09 Jan 2021 17:56

Yes, good idea.
Around line 3400 insert the following fhMessageBox(...) statement before the doExecute(...)

Code: Select all

		if StrClose == "ON" then strClose = " -CLOSE" end	-- Set closure on Save mode
 fhMessageBox('-FILE "'..strFile..'"'..strIndi..strType..strClose)
		doExecute( '"'..StrFiles..'"', '-FILE "'..strFile..'"'..strIndi..strType..strClose )
end
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 10 Jan 2021 09:39

@Mike

I tried that code at line 3400 and 3402 and get error as per the attached.
ASde.JPG
ASde.JPG (18.01 KiB) Viewed 465 times

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 10 Jan 2021 10:56

@Colin,
I said "around line 3400" and showed the effect of inserting the fhMessageBox(...) line before the doExecute(...) line.
I'm not sure how an error on line 3406 arises.

The exact line number of the doExecute(...) line in plugin Version 4.9 is 3398.

I have attached the edited version of the plugin.
Attachments
Ancestral Sources Data Entry.fh_lua
(155.11 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 10 Jan 2021 11:04

Mike

Thanks for that.

I misread where to put the code :oops:

I have updated to AS v7.0.15 that was released last night.

The Message box pops the right record number and AS also has the individual correctly chosen now. So as a result it may just have been OOTT that struck me a couple of times. It now seems to be functioning correctly.

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20029
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by tatewise » 10 Jan 2021 11:11

I can only assume that when you ran the plugin there was no Individual record selection visible.
For example, there may be an Individual record selected in the Focus Window, but if you have switched to say the Sources tab of the Records Window when the plugin is run, it cannot see the Individual record selection.
If you cannot see the Individual record highlighted then nor can the plugin.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
NickWalker
Megastar
Posts: 1318
Joined: 02 Jan 2004 17:39
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by NickWalker » 10 Jan 2021 11:48

Valkrider wrote:
10 Jan 2021 11:04
I have updated to AS v7.0.15 that was released last night.
Before anyone picks up on this... I haven't released a new version of AS, you're one of a very small number of people who got a new Beta test version because you're in the AS beta testing group. All being well it will be released soon. I certainly haven't changed anything regarding this issue so I do think Mike's suggestion is the most likely explanation.

Best wishes

Nick
Nick Walker
Ancestral Sources Developer

http://www.ancestralsources.com

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1322
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Ancestral Sources Data Entry plugin issue

Post by Valkrider » 10 Jan 2021 11:59

oops sorry @Nick I shouldn't have mentioned that :oops:

Post Reply