*re installing original Family Historian programme

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Dufferoonie
Gold
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Mar 2013 17:05
Family Historian: V6.2

re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby Dufferoonie » 17 Apr 2019 09:33

My computer froze and on exiting it damaged the ability for Family Historian to open.
Access to information can be obtained from gedcom file in computer.

If I was to reinstall the original program would this erase what is already on the program.? If so , would all information be on the gedcom file ... photos etc ..everything?
Would it be easy to up grade from 4?

Thanks
Dufferoonie

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 15640
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby tatewise » 17 Apr 2019 10:10

Your Project database (including GEDCOM & Media) and the FH V6 installed program are two separate entities.
Also, I hope, you have backups of your Project (as per Size of family Historian file (15921)) and all your customised Diagrams, Reports, Query, etc, settings?

Reinstalling FH will not upset your Project data. The same as when you installed upgrade from FH V5 to FH V6.

I presume you have the Upgrade FH V5 to V6 installation media CD or download upgrade_fh_v5_to_v6.0.0-dl?
You will also need the FH V5 licence details and the FH V6 licence details.
See Knowledge Base > Family Historian Installation Advice.

If all goes well then simply installing the Upgrade FH V5 to V6 should get you going again.
Otherwise, come back for more advice.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

Dufferoonie
Gold
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Mar 2013 17:05
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby Dufferoonie » 17 Apr 2019 11:02

Hi Mike,
Thanks for swift reply.
Yes, I appear to have both licenses and keys for upgrades and original cd 4.
When I reinstall and come to attached my saved project will the compressed file open automatically or do I just add the gedcom file.?

Thanks for your assistance.
Dufferoonie

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 15640
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby tatewise » 17 Apr 2019 11:20

You don't need the FH V4 CD so may as well throw it away.
You only need to latest purchased Upgrade FH V5 to V6 installation media and last two sets of licence keys.

Assuming your Family Historian Projects folder and all its Project sub-folders are intact, then you don't need to restore any compressed zip files. FH will find the Family Historian Projects folder and the Projects therein.

If that does not work for some reason, then you must use the File > Backup/Restore > Restore Backup command and choose the compressed zip file as per Knowledge Base > Backup and Recovery.

Did you save custom Diagrams, Reports, Query, etc, by using the Backup and Restore Family Historian Settings Plugin?
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

Dufferoonie
Gold
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Mar 2013 17:05
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby Dufferoonie » 17 Apr 2019 11:28

No need for the plugins as I have not use queries etc.
Basic information names and photos with some stories in notes is all that I have documented.
If I don’t need the cd4 how do I activate the reinstallation ?
Obviously I’m asking this more complicated than need be.

Thanks again
Dufferoonie

Dufferoonie
Gold
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Mar 2013 17:05
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby Dufferoonie » 17 Apr 2019 11:29

I upgraded online and just received email link.

Dufferoonie

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 15640
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby tatewise » 17 Apr 2019 11:37

Did you keep the downloaded upgrade_fh_v5_to_v6.0.0-dl.exe file that you obtained from the Email link and installed?
That is all you need to install again now and it will prompt for the FH V5 and FH V6 licences.
Did you read the Knowledge Base > Family Historian Installation Advice?

It sounds like perhaps you did not keep the upgrade_fh_v5_to_v6.0.0-dl.exe file.
So follow the Knowledge Base > Family Historian Licence Problems advice for Mislaid Licence Details or Software Download and create an Installation Archive backup.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

Dufferoonie
Gold
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Mar 2013 17:05
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby Dufferoonie » 17 Apr 2019 11:45

Ok , will look into that as I do not appear to have kept the link.
Is it possible for another to be sent to me or is there another way to reinstall.?



Thanks
Dufferoonie

User avatar
ColeValleyGirl
Megastar
Posts: 1001
Joined: 28 Dec 2005 22:02
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Contact:

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby ColeValleyGirl » 17 Apr 2019 11:47

As Mike said, see Knowledge Base > Family Historian Licence Problems for instructions on contacting Calico Pie to ask for the link to be resent (and remember to save the download this time).

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 15640
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: re installing original Family Historian programme

Postby tatewise » 17 Apr 2019 11:49

Go read the Mislaid Licence Details or Software Download advice!
I don't propose to repeat it all here.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry


Return to “General Usage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests