*Map Places doesn't work anymore

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
mremkes
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Dec 2015 11:34
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Geldrop, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Map Places doesn't work anymore

Postby mremkes » 23 Nov 2016 20:02

Not sure what I'm doing wrong but the Map Places feature doesn't work any more.

For example a standardized place like Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands doesn't geocode to the right coordinates. It's also imposible to find anything using the search bar of the Map window. It;s the same when opening the sample file. A Refresch Geocoding maps the standardized place Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland to somewhere in the ocean.

Any thoughts?

Regards,
Marcel

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 14833
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Map Places doesn't work anymore

Postby tatewise » 23 Nov 2016 20:26

Yes, it does seem a bit uncooperative, so maybe the Edina geocoder service is temporarily out of action.
Try again tomorrow.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history.

Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 578
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Swansea

Re: Map Places doesn't work anymore

Postby Gowermick » 23 Nov 2016 21:16

I have also noticed this over the past few weeks and can't fathom the reason. Sometime it works, and sometimes it doesn't. To be honest, I've given up on it, and resort to iPad maps or my trustee gazeteer.
I'm not at my PC at the moment to check, but isn't there a choice of mapping systems to use within FH?
Mike Loney

Using FH 6.2.7, with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10.0.14393 Build14393, LibreOffice 6.0.5(x64), Firefox 61.0.1(64Bit) & Thunderbird 52.9.1
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 14833
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Map Places doesn't work anymore

Postby tatewise » 23 Nov 2016 21:35

No there is only the one Edina geocoder service.
Maybe you are thinking of the alternative Map displays on which the Lat/Longitude are presented, but they are nothing to do with the geocoder that looks up Place names to provide Lat/Longitude.

Many users have found the Map Life Events and Map Life Facts Plugins work well because they use the Google geocoder.
To integrate with Place record Lat/Longitude see Knowledge Base > Map Life Facts ~ FAQ ~ How can V6 Place Records be synchronised with Plugin Locations?
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history.

Gowermick
Megastar
Posts: 578
Joined: 13 Oct 2015 07:22
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Swansea

Re: Map Places doesn't work anymore

Postby Gowermick » 23 Nov 2016 22:27

Thanks Mike, I thought the loss of the search function in maps was tied my changing maps. You've put my mind at rest, I thought that it was something I did. :D
Mike Loney

Using FH 6.2.7, with CC 6.7.37 Windows 10.0.14393 Build14393, LibreOffice 6.0.5(x64), Firefox 61.0.1(64Bit) & Thunderbird 52.9.1
Website http://www.loney.tribalpages.com
http://www.mickloney.tribalpages.com


Return to “General Usage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BillH and 17 guests