* Add a new source

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
avatar
E Wilcock
Megastar
Posts: 858
Joined: 11 Oct 2014 07:59
Family Historian: V6.1
Location: London
Contact:

Add a new source

Post by E Wilcock » 14 Aug 2019 13:54

Is it possible in fh to add a new source record without connecting it to a previously created person, event or attribute?

When I receive an email about family history I like to add it with its text to my genealogy software. I have just had an email that relates to a family with the same surname but from a different village and I want to keep it on file.

User avatar
Valkrider
Megastar
Posts: 1051
Joined: 04 Jun 2012 19:03
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Add a new source

Post by Valkrider » 14 Aug 2019 14:06

Yes it is dead easy to do.

One way is menu Add > Source

You can also create it from the Auto Source Citation icon on the tool bar.

User avatar
ColeValleyGirl
Megastar
Posts: 1241
Joined: 28 Dec 2005 22:02
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Contact:

Re: Add a new source

Post by ColeValleyGirl » 14 Aug 2019 14:07

Anywhere in the programme, go to Add on the Menu and select Source. The source you add will not be linked to anything.

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 16319
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Add a new source

Post by tatewise » 14 Aug 2019 14:10

OR in the Records Window on the Sources tab, right-click on any unused area of main pane and choose New Source.
This technique works for any type of record.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

avatar
E Wilcock
Megastar
Posts: 858
Joined: 11 Oct 2014 07:59
Family Historian: V6.1
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add a new source

Post by E Wilcock » 15 Aug 2019 06:38

Thank you all so much. I found the Add menu solution directly after posting and was going to post to apologise. I had a blank moment.
But I didnt know the right click method in the sources list (which is where I was) so thank you for that, Mike.

Post Reply