Hi,
as usual, I only come here when I have a problem. Apologies for that.
I recently installed FH 6.2.7 on a new computer with Windows 10. On this new computer, I get the OpenStreetMap as usual, but when switching to OSM Roads, I only get a yellowish background (and the pins), not the map. This holds true in my project as well as in the sample project, and does not have anything to do with the zoom factor.
FH 6.2.7 also runs on a computer with an older Windows version, and there I get the OSM Roads map without problems.
What happened?
TIA!
Sabine
* OSM Roads map disappeared?
- tatewise
- Megastar
- Posts: 28341
- Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
- Family Historian: V7
- Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
OSM Roads only has maps for Europe, and only at some zoom levels, so if the Map Window is not focussed on markers in Europe, or zoomed too far out or too far in, then just that yellowish background is displayed.
I have to admit that I do not understand the purpose of OSM Roads because OpenStreetMap is better in every way.
I have to admit that I do not understand the purpose of OSM Roads because OpenStreetMap is better in every way.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
-
- Platinum
- Posts: 30
- Joined: 06 Jun 2011 11:14
- Family Historian: V6.2
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
The map I wanted was in Europe (Germany, to be exact), and zoomed in to about half of Germany, so it was in middle range. I sometimes like the OSM map more because it shows some of the larger cities and thus makes orientation a bit easier. Always depends on the region and situation I want to display.
Sabine
Sabine
- tatewise
- Megastar
- Posts: 28341
- Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
- Family Historian: V7
- Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
For me OSM Roads is only displayed if the scale is between 200 Kilometers and 800 Kilometers.
Any larger or smaller and the yellow background is shown.
Any larger or smaller and the yellow background is shown.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
-
- Platinum
- Posts: 30
- Joined: 06 Jun 2011 11:14
- Family Historian: V6.2
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
No, I don't get a map in that range either. Not on the new computer, on the old one it works from 9000 down to 20 kilometers.
- tatewise
- Megastar
- Posts: 28341
- Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
- Family Historian: V7
- Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
I suggest you contact Calico Pie using the how_to:about#problem_reporting|> Problem Reporting process and report that problem.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
- Jane
- Site Admin
- Posts: 8508
- Joined: 01 Nov 2002 15:00
- Family Historian: V7
- Location: Somerset, England
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
It's possible the host is offline at the moment, Calico don't host the data they use a 3rd party map service.
Your old PC probably has the maps cached in the map folder of program data
Your old PC probably has the maps cached in the map folder of program data
Jane
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."
-
- Platinum
- Posts: 30
- Joined: 06 Jun 2011 11:14
- Family Historian: V6.2
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: OSM Roads map disappeared?
Ha. That did it - copying the cache. Thank you for the hint!
Sabine
Sabine