* Export GEDCOM to TNG

Questions about exporting information from FH to other programs and websites
Post Reply
avatar
joanchop
Diamond
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Apr 2016 08:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lincoln, England
Contact:

Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by joanchop »

Good Evening
I'm puzzled and wondering if something has changed or missed something? I tried running the plugin Export GEDCOM and it froze on me and had to close FH down. I updated the plugin and the same thing happened. I tried a few of the other plugins and they work perfectly.
I have used the plugin before when updating my TNG website for a few years and have not had this problem before.

BTW I am running Windows 11 on HP Notebook.
One Name Study - Istance (http://istance.one-name.net/)
Family Tree Surnames - Lyall, Phelps, Mackey
User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 28158
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V7
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by tatewise »

Sorry about that Joan.

Can you be a bit more specific about how the plugin froze.
It provides progress bar details of what record it is processing which gives a clue to where the problem may lie.
A screenshot would probably help me.

When did the plugin last run successfully?
Have there been significant changes to the Project since then?
Have you a backup of the Project taken about the time the plugin last ran successfully?

Do you use default settings in the plugin or have you customised it?
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
avatar
joanchop
Diamond
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Apr 2016 08:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lincoln, England
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by joanchop »

Hi Mike
Thanks for getting back to me.

The first time I called up the plugin it responded with 'running'. Normally the plugin screen responds very quickly but nothing happened. If there is an updated version a message usually comes up but no message. Most odd.

Decided to see if there was a newer version. Looked in the plugin store, found a newer version and updated to version 5.5. which downloaded okay.

Pressed 'run' on plugin, message came up 'plugin not responding'. Btw, no progress bar came up.

Red cross on r/h corner, which I pressed. Message box with 'FH not Responding'. Could either choose 'Close Programme' or 'Wait for programme to Respond'.

Choosing 'Close Programme' shut down FH.

The last time I ran the plugin successfully was 13 Dec 2022, and still have it.

In Nov 2022, I bought a new laptop, HP Notebook, running Windows 11 and using the FH Migration Guide successfully transferred FH from PC to laptop. Old PC runs Windows 10. I cannot remember if I did the transfer before or after I ran the successful plugin in December. I think, I did the transfer in January what with the run up to Christmas etc. I also restored all the FH settings, too. I remember I was pleased that everything went smoothly and has been okay ever since, till now.

I don't know if it helps but the latest release of FH at the time of transfer was 7.0.18 according to my notes on the Migration Guide.

Sorry, all backups for each project are recent ones as tend to keep the last three copies of each.

I believe the plugin settings were slightly customized.

Hope this helps.
Joan
One Name Study - Istance (http://istance.one-name.net/)
Family Tree Surnames - Lyall, Phelps, Mackey
User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 28158
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V7
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by tatewise »

In response to user requests, my plugins now only check if there is a later version at most once a month.
That process can take a while (or fail) depending on the Plugin Store servers.
So that might explain the unexpected long time 'running' for the old plugin.
You didn't say how long you waited or what you did to exit from the plugin or FH.

I wonder if something was left in an unexpected state and is upsetting the latest plugin.
How long are you waiting for the 'plugin not responding' to clear?

I presume the symptoms you describe are repeated every time you run the plugin.

If so try deleting the following file:
C:\ProgramData\Calico Pie\Family Historian\Plugin Data\VersionInStore Export Gedcom File.dat
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
avatar
joanchop
Diamond
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Apr 2016 08:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lincoln, England
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by joanchop »

Hi Mike
Must admit I didn't wait long as the plugins are usually very responsive, but I see what you are saying, so no did not wait long.
Yes, the symptoms are repeated each time I run the plugin.

I tried looking for the file but couldn't find it, but please see screenshots. I did a search and found some old plugin data, which is highlighted and might have come through with the migration. Am I okay to delete these files?
Attachments
Screenshot 2023-07-05 185252.png
Screenshot 2023-07-05 185252.png (148.16 KiB) Viewed 1236 times
Screenshot 2023-07-05 185402.png
Screenshot 2023-07-05 185402.png (106.87 KiB) Viewed 1236 times
One Name Study - Istance (http://istance.one-name.net/)
Family Tree Surnames - Lyall, Phelps, Mackey
avatar
joanchop
Diamond
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Apr 2016 08:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lincoln, England
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by joanchop »

Mike
I have found the folder you referred to. Please see screen shot. You can see the plugin accessed yesterday, but no 'export gedcom file data.
Joan
Attachments
Screenshot 2023-07-05 193726.png
Screenshot 2023-07-05 193726.png (103.96 KiB) Viewed 1228 times
One Name Study - Istance (http://istance.one-name.net/)
Family Tree Surnames - Lyall, Phelps, Mackey
User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 28158
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V7
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by tatewise »

No, there is nothing in your screenshots that needs changing.

To check that it is just the one Project that has the problem, try running the plugin on any other Project.
You don't need to perform an Export. Just Run and Close the plugin.

One file that could be affecting the plugin is its saved settings which may have become corrupt.
So try deleting the following file in the Project .fh_data folder where the GEDCOM file is held.
...\<projectname>.fh_data\Plugin Data\Export Gedcom File.dat

After that, you will need to set any custom settings you have set before when using the plugin.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry
avatar
joanchop
Diamond
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Apr 2016 08:36
Family Historian: V7
Location: Lincoln, England
Contact:

Re: Export GEDCOM to TNG

Post by joanchop »

Hi Mike
You’re a star!! Checked my three other projects and the plug-in worked on all three. (Why didn’t I think to check the other projects? )
Found the file you mentioned and deleted it. Checked the plug-in on the project that didn’t work and hey presto it now works.
Thank you so much.
Joan
One Name Study - Istance (http://istance.one-name.net/)
Family Tree Surnames - Lyall, Phelps, Mackey
Post Reply