* Multiple Windows

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
avatar
Peter_H_Williams
Gold
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Dec 2012 06:35
Family Historian: V6
Location: Billingshurst, West Sussex, England

Multiple Windows

Post by Peter_H_Williams » 10 May 2020 06:39

This request will be answered if I can be assured that there is no problem in running multiple copies of FH when entering data.
I use two screens for work and CAD software allows multiple active windows that can be dragged across two or three screens. The same facility would be useful in FH but you cannot drag a screen out of the program enclosure window (except for Properties). I do therefore run two copies of FH side by side sometimes but have always resisted entering or changing data in situation.
The screens that I want open together are the Records list, the focus list and the named list
Because the data is in a single .GED file could I perhaps use multiple copies successfully together?

Peter Williams

User avatar
David2416
Famous
Posts: 164
Joined: 12 Nov 2017 16:37
Family Historian: V6.2

Re: Multiple Windows

Post by David2416 » 10 May 2020 07:54

First problem you would have is Autosave running in background. Each instance would overwrite the other.

Have you tried expanding the workspace across two monitors.

User avatar
Jane
Site Admin
Posts: 7944
Joined: 01 Nov 2002 15:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Somerset, England
Contact:

Re: Multiple Windows

Post by Jane » 10 May 2020 09:11

Just spread your FH windows across thew multiple monitors and then Just tile them. Window>Tile
2020-05-10_101024.jpg
2020-05-10_101024.jpg (232.54 KiB) Viewed 801 times
Also don't forget you can float the property box to another screen if you have multiple monitors, it's what I used to do before I got an ultrawide monitor.
Jane
My Family History : My Photography "Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it in a fruit salad."

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 18180
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Multiple Windows

Post by tatewise » 10 May 2020 10:32

To answer David's point about Autosave, it is NOT a major problem.
Autosave is only activated if there have been any changes, so if nothing is changed nothing is Autosaved.
Whenever there is an Autosave or a File > Save in one instance of FH, the other instance of FH will detect the GEDCOM change and request you to update that instance of FH.
So all should be OK if you only change one instance of FH at a time and follow that with a File > Save.
That mechanism is exactly the same as when Ancestral Sources updates the GEDCOM file and FH detects that.

Just to complete the picture, what is more problematic is running an instance of FH simultaneously on two different PC synchronised via cloud storage such as OneDrive or Dropbox. It may work, or it may not, but in any case, it is in violation of the licence terms.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

avatar
Peter_H_Williams
Gold
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Dec 2012 06:35
Family Historian: V6
Location: Billingshurst, West Sussex, England

Re: Multiple Windows

Post by Peter_H_Williams » 10 May 2020 14:15

Thank you Dave, Jane and Mike.

My preferred solution will be to run two copies because I am slowly going through FT Analyzer's Errors /Fixes and I need to have FindMyPast ;TheGenealogist plus occasionally Ancestry running alongside plus the Family Search map of Parishes to add notes in FH for when I'm gone. I only use the Cloud for archival purposes as I have children both sides of the Atlantic.

avatar
jelv
Platinum
Posts: 39
Joined: 03 Feb 2020 22:57
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Mere, Wiltshire

Re: Multiple Windows

Post by jelv » 13 May 2020 16:58

Slightly off topic but something I learnt recently that is useful when you have multiple windows across multiple screens: if you hold down the Windows and shift keys, the cursor keys will move the current window from one screen to another.

Post Reply