Page 1 of 1

Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Posted: 21 Feb 2021 20:18
by rlparsons
I have been trying to add a number of pages from the 1939 census into my family tree in anticipation of adding citations at a later point from various individuals. It appears that I have to start with at least one individual in both Ancestral Sources and FH in order to create a source record - or am I missing something? At this point, I'd prefer to just use FH.

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Posted: 21 Feb 2021 20:32
by BillH
In FH have you tried using the toolbar and selecting Add > Source?

You can also go to the Sources tab of the Records Window, right click anywhere except on an existing Source Record title and select New Source.

Bill

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Posted: 21 Feb 2021 20:39
by Mark1834
No, it’s perfectly possible to create a source without linking it to an individual. In fact, it’s what I do every time - I create a new source, either from first principles or by cloning a similar one, fill in the Text from Source and add any media, and finally link it to relevant individuals and facts.

The Clone Any Record plugin is probably ideal for this, as FH doesn’t have a native “copy source” function.

Re: Adding new source record without relating initially to an individual?

Posted: 21 Feb 2021 21:18
by rlparsons
Thanks folks.

How embarassing! Strangely I don't think I've ever used the ADD button before. So obvious.

It's Lockdown, you know.