* Can you run FH on two machines

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
avatar
princecharlie123
Gold
Posts: 27
Joined: 17 Nov 2016 12:57
Family Historian: V6.2

Can you run FH on two machines

Post by princecharlie123 » 14 Jan 2021 11:33

Hi there,
I recently bought version 7 of FH as an upgrade for my desktop and have been enjoying it since. Due to lock down I now need to work on my laptop on the same family tree.
Is it possible to download the programme onto the laptop and sync it with the desktop; if so how?
Many thanks.
Jerry

User avatar
ColeValleyGirl
Megastar
Posts: 2206
Joined: 28 Dec 2005 22:02
Family Historian: V7
Location: Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Contact:

Re: Can you run FH on two machines

Post by ColeValleyGirl » 14 Jan 2021 11:37

You can install FH twice under the same licence (and twice only) as long as both PCs belong to you and the software is only ever used by you (so 1 PC at a time).

See Synchronising Family Historian between 2 PCs for synching data between two PCs.

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 20124
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Can you run FH on two machines

Post by tatewise » 14 Jan 2021 13:58

The concepts are also covered in the Family Historian V5 & V6 Migration Guide.
The FH V6 instructions apply to FH V7 too.
The checks using Tools > External File Links... in each Project are necessary to ensure they can sync.
The Plugin Backup and Restore Family Historian Settings is needed to migrate your preferences and customisations from PC to PC.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

Post Reply