* Help with Property Box

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 26 May 2019 19:02

I have been working on my laptop and for some reason the top of the property box that has the boxes for filling in Name, Born, Died, Note, Parentage have disappeared. Leaving the Spouse part immediately under the Main tab.

The property box on my desktop is still working displaying correctly.

What have I done and how do I cure it please.
Keith

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 1537
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by LornaCraig » 26 May 2019 19:23

That sounds very odd. Can you post a screenshot? Have you used the Customize Data Entry option from the menu and accidentally removed all the principal items from the Main tab?
Lorna

User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 26 May 2019 19:34

propbox.JPG
hopefully there is an image here
propbox.JPG (82.9 KiB) Viewed 984 times
Keith

User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 26 May 2019 19:51

if i go to Customise Property Box the right-hand window is empty. If I then click on installation settings it fills the right-hand window but as i click on OK the customise window blinks a couple of times and the information disappears from right-hand window.
Keith

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 1537
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by LornaCraig » 26 May 2019 19:56

I was about to suggest clicking Installation Settings but there is obviously something very strange going on. Someone else may have a suggeston but as a last resort you could try re-installing FH.
Lorna

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 16469
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by tatewise » 26 May 2019 20:36

Instead of clicking Installation Settings, what happens if you add a few standard Available Items from the left, such as Name, Sex & Occupation, Birth, Death, etc, and then click OK?

Using Windows File Explorer try copying
from C:\Program Files (x86)\Family Historian\Property Box\PB-INDI.fhdata
to C:\ProgramData\Calico Pie\Family Historian\Property Box\ to restore installation setup.
Then the Installation Settings button might work.

Have you ever customised the Individual Property Box tabs in any way?
Did you use More Tab Tasks > Export Tab to preserve the settings?
Have you used the Backup and Restore FH Settings Plugin to backup your custom settings?
Those may offer a way to get the settings back.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 26 May 2019 21:13

I tried available items with the same result as installation settings, window blinks and Property Box is as per my screen grab.

I'll try copying the files in the morning.

Yes I have altered the Property Box. I used to have a ToDo Tab but removed it off both m/cs a couple of weeks or more ago.
Keith

User avatar
LornaCraig
Megastar
Posts: 1537
Joined: 11 Jan 2005 17:36
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Oxfordshire, UK

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by LornaCraig » 26 May 2019 21:18

Tatewise wrote:
Have you used the Backup and Restore FH Settings Plugin to backup your custom settings?
Those may offer a way to get the settings back.
Any customisations could also be copied from the desktop if they have not been backed up elsewhere, as the desktop is still OK.
Lorna

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 16469
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by tatewise » 26 May 2019 23:08

Yes, I'd overlooked that option to copy the C:\ProgramData\Calico Pie\Family Historian\Property Box\ files from desktop to laptop.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 27 May 2019 08:20

OK That worked. The actual Property Box folder was missing not just the contents.

Thanks for your help.
Keith

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 16469
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by tatewise » 27 May 2019 08:52

Have you any idea how that happened? :o
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
capnkeith
Famous
Posts: 190
Joined: 09 Mar 2009 17:15
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Suffolk, England

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by capnkeith » 27 May 2019 09:00

Not a clue. I was rather hoping you were going to tell me. :oops:
Keith

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 16469
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: Help with Property Box

Post by tatewise » 27 May 2019 09:06

Yes, very strange.
However, it proves the worth of 'backups', which in this case was your laptop copy.
So, please, use the Backup and Restore FH Settings Plugin, or some other means of preserving the
C:\ProgramData\Calico Pie\Family Historian\ folder contents, but the Plugin preserves more than just that folder.
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

Post Reply