* adding a repository to multiple sources

Questions regarding use of any Version of Family Historian. Please ensure you have set your Version of Family Historian in your Profile
Post Reply
User avatar
BillH
Megastar
Posts: 1457
Joined: 31 May 2010 03:40
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Washington State, USA

adding a repository to multiple sources

Post by BillH » 03 Feb 2017 00:46

I created a lot of sources in the days before I started using repositories. Now I'm trying to go back and update the old sources. Is there a way to add a repository to multiple sources all at once instead of having to update them one at a time. I have quite a few sources that I know all came from the same repository and hate to have to do them one at a time.

Thanks

User avatar
rodit
Famous
Posts: 200
Joined: 02 Feb 2008 02:39
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Re: adding a repository to multiple sources

Post by rodit » 03 Feb 2017 06:11

Bill
I had a similar problem some time back and it was solved by Mike Tate with a Plugin.

I am not sure how to copy the post, but if you enter "Adding a Repository" in the Search box and scroll down to October 15 2015, you will find my post (Rodit) and Mike Tate's reply, plus a plugin which solves it all.

Good Luck

Roger

User avatar
BillH
Megastar
Posts: 1457
Joined: 31 May 2010 03:40
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: adding a repository to multiple sources

Post by BillH » 03 Feb 2017 06:37

Roger,

I found the plugin and installed it. I think this would work for my census records, although I have other types as well that need fixing.

I tried it, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to make it work. If I run the plugin and select yes on the window that pops up to select only one repository nothing happens. I went to my sources and looked and none had been changed.

Can you tell me step by step how to make it work?

Thanks

User avatar
tatewise
Megastar
Posts: 18445
Joined: 25 May 2010 11:00
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Torbay, Devon, UK
Contact:

Re: adding a repository to multiple sources

Post by tatewise » 03 Feb 2017 16:48

First of all Bill did you read in Adding a Repository (12950) to see what the Plugin does?
Secondly there is no Yes option.

It sounds like you need to be able to select a subset of Source records and one Repository record to add to them all?

Try the Attachment updated Plugin that prompts for Sources and a Repository and gives a Result Set of changed Sources.
Attachments
Add Repository to Source.fh_lua
(1.26 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
Mike Tate ~ researching the Tate and Scott family history ~ tatewise ancestry

User avatar
BillH
Megastar
Posts: 1457
Joined: 31 May 2010 03:40
Family Historian: V6.2
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: adding a repository to multiple sources

Post by BillH » 03 Feb 2017 18:01

Mike,

I had read it and thought it might work for just my census sources, but I knew it wouldn't work for my other sources. I had meant to say OK rather than YES... another senior moment.

This new version of the plugin works great. Just what I needed. This will make quick work of fixing my source records that don't have repositories.

Thanks!

Post Reply